Updating l 1a visa

Issues arise where the visa applicant, after submitting her/his visa application, realizes that s/he needs to change information on the submitted application.

Any other statement in column 2 has effect according to its terms.

(2) Any information in column 3 of the table is not part of this instrument.

The L visa applies to intracompany transferees who, within the three preceding years, have been employed outside of the U. continuously for at least one year in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity, and who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that same employer in the U. in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity. It is important to note that if the candidate will be working in a “specialized knowledge” role in the U. and wishes to apply through the Blanket L program, the candidate must also be a “professional.” The definition of professional is borrowed from the H-1B requirements, generally requiring a university degree, although candidates without full university degrees can at times benefit from an academic evaluation by professional evaluators.

The L-1 visa requires clear documentation of the ownership and qualifying corporate relationship between the U. Initial L-1 visa status may usually be approved for up to three years, and can be extended for up to a total of seven years for an L-1A (manager or executive) or five years for an L-1B (“specialized knowledge”). for a full year before becoming eligible for another five or seven years of L -1 time.

After the end of the maximum L-1 period of stay in the U. Spouses and children of L-1 workers are eligible for dependent visas in the L-2 classification. Since June 2005, the law prohibits the issuance of L-1B “specialized knowledge” visas when the U. employment is primarily at third party client sites if (1) the employee will be principally controlled and supervised by the client; or (2) the work does not involve the provision of a product or service that requires specialized knowledge specific to the L-1 sponsoring employer.